Tucson Speedway

  • 1
Roadrunner (9/17/2022)

Roadrunner (9/17/2022)

Gates open at 5:00 pm- Racing at 6:30 pm

5/24/2020 - Tucson Speedway

5/24/2020 - Tucson Speedway

Tucson, AZ

Armed Forces Day / Memorial Day - Sunday 5/24/2020

Armed Forces Day / Memorial Day 5/24/2020 Sunday ONLY

Classes

  • Super Late Models14 entries
  • Thunder Trucks12 entries
  • Outlaw Late Models7 entries
  • Hobby Stocks11 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Super Late Models

75 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 21 Kole Raz Kole Raz Lake Oswego, OR Lake Oswego, OR 7
2 5 50 Trevor Huddleston Trevor Huddleston Agoura Hills, CA Agoura Hills, CA 3
3 4 22 Paul Banghart Paul Banghart Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
4 6 9 Ron Norman Ron Norman Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
5 7 7B Bryce Bezanson Bryce Bezanson Snohomish, WA Snohomish, WA 2
6 3 25 Brandon Farrington Brandon Farrington Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -3
7 9 31N Eric Nascimento Eric Nascimento Manteca, CA Manteca, CA 2
8 13 21N Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 5
9 2 51 Dean Thompson Dean Thompson -7
10 11 26 Dylan Jones Dylan Jones Vail, AZ Vail, AZ 1
11 1 22A Andy Allen Andy Allen Garden Grove, CA Garden Grove, CA -10
12 12 14 Vanessa Robinson Vanessa Robinson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
13 10 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -3
14 14 6 Dane Jorgenson Dane Jorgenson Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 Kole Raz Kole Raz Lake Oswego, OR Lake Oswego, OR -
2 2 7B Bryce Bezanson Bryce Bezanson Snohomish, WA Snohomish, WA -
3 3 9 Ron Norman Ron Norman Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
4 5 50 Trevor Huddleston Trevor Huddleston Agoura Hills, CA Agoura Hills, CA 1
5 7 22 Paul Banghart Paul Banghart Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
6 6 25 Brandon Farrington Brandon Farrington Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
7 4 51 Dean Thompson Dean Thompson -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22A Andy Allen Andy Allen Garden Grove, CA Garden Grove, CA -
2 5 31N Eric Nascimento Eric Nascimento Manteca, CA Manteca, CA 3
3 2 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
4 3 26 Dylan Jones Dylan Jones Vail, AZ Vail, AZ -1
5 4 14 Vanessa Robinson Vanessa Robinson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
6 6 21N Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -
7 7 6 Dane Jorgenson Dane Jorgenson Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 21 Kole Raz Kole Raz Lake Oswego, OR Lake Oswego, OR 15.560
2 1 7B Bryce Bezanson Bryce Bezanson Snohomish, WA Snohomish, WA 15.644
3 6 9 Ron Norman Ron Norman Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 15.748
4 4 51 Dean Thompson Dean Thompson 15.752
5 11 50 Trevor Huddleston Trevor Huddleston Agoura Hills, CA Agoura Hills, CA 15.754
6 12 25 Brandon Farrington Brandon Farrington Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 15.764
7 8 22 Paul Banghart Paul Banghart Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 15.784
8 14 22A Andy Allen Andy Allen Garden Grove, CA Garden Grove, CA 15.910
9 9 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 15.982
10 3 26 Dylan Jones Dylan Jones Vail, AZ Vail, AZ 16.009
11 10 14 Vanessa Robinson Vanessa Robinson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.011
12 5 31N Eric Nascimento Eric Nascimento Manteca, CA Manteca, CA 16.029
13 7 21N Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 16.066
14 13 6 Dane Jorgenson Dane Jorgenson Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ 16.124

Thunder Trucks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 22 Cody Cambensy Cody Cambensy Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 7
2 5 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
3 9 24 Daniel Doherty Daniel Doherty Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
4 2 55 Adam Farr Adam Farr Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -2
5 7 88 Zane Mckissick Zane Mckissick Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
6 10 3 Brad Kleifgen Brad Kleifgen Benson, AZ Benson, AZ 4
7 6 26 Jake Boyle Jake Boyle Anthem, AZ Anthem, AZ -1
8 3 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -5
9 11 25 Bradley Erickson Bradley Erickson Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 2
10 1 2 Gary Cheek Gary Cheek Huachuca City, AZ Huachuca City, AZ -9
11 4 50 John Nahoopii John Nahoopii Hereford, AZ Hereford, AZ -7
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Cody Cambensy Cody Cambensy Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 2 88 Zane Mckissick Zane Mckissick Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 3 26 Jake Boyle Jake Boyle Anthem, AZ Anthem, AZ -
4 5 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
5 6 50 John Nahoopii John Nahoopii Hereford, AZ Hereford, AZ 1
DNS 4 24 Daniel Doherty Daniel Doherty Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
2 5 55 Adam Farr Adam Farr Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 3
3 1 2 Gary Cheek Gary Cheek Huachuca City, AZ Huachuca City, AZ -2
DNS 2 3 Brad Kleifgen Brad Kleifgen Benson, AZ Benson, AZ -
DNS 3 25 Bradley Erickson Bradley Erickson Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
DNS 6 21 Sara Houston Sara Houston Glendale, AZ Glendale, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 22 Cody Cambensy Cody Cambensy Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.551
2 10 88 Zane Mckissick Zane Mckissick Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.833
3 11 26 Jake Boyle Jake Boyle Anthem, AZ Anthem, AZ 16.901
4 12 24 Daniel Doherty Daniel Doherty Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.911
5 4 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.961
6 5 50 John Nahoopii John Nahoopii Hereford, AZ Hereford, AZ 17.488
7 7 2 Gary Cheek Gary Cheek Huachuca City, AZ Huachuca City, AZ 17.523
DNS 1 3 Brad Kleifgen Brad Kleifgen Benson, AZ Benson, AZ 18.013
DNS 2 25 Bradley Erickson Bradley Erickson Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 18.013
DNS 8 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 18.013
DNS 9 55 Adam Farr Adam Farr Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 18.013
DNS 6 21 Sara Houston Sara Houston Glendale, AZ Glendale, AZ 18.013

Outlaw Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 18 Hershel McGriff Jr Hershel McGriff Jr Vail, AZ Vail, AZ 5
2 1 72 Joseph Brooks Joseph Brooks Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -1
3 4 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
4 3 3 Tim Blodgett Tim Blodgett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
5 5 09 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
6 2 23 Bob Santa Maria Bob Santa Maria Hereford, AZ Hereford, AZ -4
DNS 7 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 2 18 Hershel McGriff Jr Hershel McGriff Jr Vail, AZ Vail, AZ -
3 3 3 Tim Blodgett Tim Blodgett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
4 4 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
5 6 72 Joseph Brooks Joseph Brooks Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ 1
6 5 23 Bob Santa Maria Bob Santa Maria Hereford, AZ Hereford, AZ -1
7 7 09 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.333
2 5 18 Hershel McGriff Jr Hershel McGriff Jr Vail, AZ Vail, AZ 16.336
3 6 3 Tim Blodgett Tim Blodgett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.590
4 7 20 Brandon Schilling Brandon Schilling Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.740
5 3 23 Bob Santa Maria Bob Santa Maria Hereford, AZ Hereford, AZ 16.851
6 4 72 Joseph Brooks Joseph Brooks Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ 16.885
7 1 09 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 18.023

Hobby Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 2T Shannon Tutt Shannon Tutt Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 7
2 5 05 Colton Tutt Colton Tutt Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
3 7 00 Anthony Mann Anthony Mann Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV 4
4 6 89 Gene Preston Gene Preston Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
5 1 22 Jason Esry Jason Esry Amado, AZ Amado, AZ -4
6 4 24 Junior Albright Junior Albright Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
7 2 52 Jacob Corneliusen Jacob Corneliusen Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -5
8 3 25 Jay Vander Weg Jay Vander Weg Oro Valley, AZ Oro Valley, AZ -5
9 9 16C Richard Catlin Richard Catlin Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
10 10 99 Bobby Schumacher Bobby Schumacher Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV -
DNS 11 56 Chad Agredano Chad Agredano Parker, AZ Parker, AZ -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00 Anthony Mann Anthony Mann Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV -
2 3 05 Colton Tutt Colton Tutt Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
3 4 25 Jay Vander Weg Jay Vander Weg Oro Valley, AZ Oro Valley, AZ 1
4 6 22 Jason Esry Jason Esry Amado, AZ Amado, AZ 2
5 5 56 Chad Agredano Chad Agredano Parker, AZ Parker, AZ -
6 2 16C Richard Catlin Richard Catlin Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2T Shannon Tutt Shannon Tutt Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
2 5 89 Gene Preston Gene Preston Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
3 4 24 Junior Albright Junior Albright Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
4 2 52 Jacob Corneliusen Jacob Corneliusen Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
5 1 99 Bobby Schumacher Bobby Schumacher Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV -4

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Modified Main Event Aug. 3, 2019 Tucson Speedway
#00 Hornet Main At Tucson Speedway June 20th 2020
Pro Stock Main Event May 23, 2020, Tucson Speedway
Modified Main Event #1 June 22, 2019 Tucson Speedway
Pro Stock Heat Race #1 March 14, 2020 Tucson Speedway
Thunder Truck Main Event May 24, 2020, Tucson Speedway
MyRacePass
ACM Equipment
A Family Discount Storage
American Walk In Coolers
Arizona Pest Control
Beacon Pest Control
Jim Click
Coolbox
CRM
Desert Rat
Friendly Automotive
HDS Institute
Jack Furrier Auto
Lawley Chevrolet
Parts Authority
Phoenix Raceway
Desert RV
Russet
Sonsray Machinery
Speed Warehouse
Stickys Smoke Shop
UPR Racing Supply
OReilly Auto Parts
Lucas Oil
Amistades
Auto Nation Crate
Cushman Wakefield
Hyrdaulic Air And Supply
Hilton Garden Inn
Interstate Batteries
Merles Automotive Supply
ORielly Chevrolet
Rutherfurd Diversified Industries
Sierra Cycles
Simmons Auto Repair