Tucson Speedway

  • 1
June 1st- ice Breaker Night

June 1st- ice Breaker Night

Gates open at 5pm- Racing starts at 6:30pm

3/11/2023 - Tucson Speedway

3/11/2023 - Tucson Speedway

Tucson, AZ

SEASON OPENER 2023

Classes

  • Super Late Models7 entries
  • Modifieds10 entries
  • Hobby Stocks8 entries
  • Legends1 entries
  • Bandolero Bandits3 entries
  • Bandolero Outlaws1 entries
  • Vintage/Can-Am Sprints16 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Super Late Models

35 Laps

A Feature 1Lawley Chevrolet

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
2 5 09 Thane Alderman Thane Alderman Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV 3
3 2 63 Joe Paladenic Joe Paladenic Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ -1
4 4 81 Darrell Midgley Darrell Midgley Sidney, BC Sidney, BC -
5 1 55 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
6 7 69 Bill Engle Bill Engle Sahuarita, AZ Sahuarita, AZ 1
7 6 12 Jim Wulfenstein Jim Wulfenstein Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV -1
6 Laps

Heat 1Lawley Chevrolet

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 69 Bill Engle Bill Engle Sahuarita, AZ Sahuarita, AZ -
2 3 09 Thane Alderman Thane Alderman Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV 1
3 4 81 Darrell Midgley Darrell Midgley Sidney, BC Sidney, BC 1
4 6 63 Joe Paladenic Joe Paladenic Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ 2
5 2 12 Jim Wulfenstein Jim Wulfenstein Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV -3
6 5 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
7 7 55 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1Lawley Chevrolet

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 69 Bill Engle Bill Engle Sahuarita, AZ Sahuarita, AZ 15.469
2 2 12 Jim Wulfenstein Jim Wulfenstein Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 15.726
3 6 09 Thane Alderman Thane Alderman Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV 15.778
4 3 81 Darrell Midgley Darrell Midgley Sidney, BC Sidney, BC 15.877
5 4 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 15.996
6 7 63 Joe Paladenic Joe Paladenic Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ 16.171
7 1 55 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.544

Modifieds

30 Laps

A Feature 1Absolute Heating & Cooling

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 73 Brian Harrington Jr Brian Harrington Jr Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
2 8 23 Brice Bonnett Brice Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
3 5 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
4 6 77 Joseph Morrissette Joseph Morrissette Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
5 1 27 Bob Cramb Bob Cramb Casas Adobe, AZ Casas Adobe, AZ -4
6 9 21X Rod Hiestand Rod Hiestand Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
7 10 39 Dominick Adams Dominick Adams Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 3
8 4 30 Patrick Bush Patrick Bush Oro Valley, AZ Oro Valley, AZ -4
9 3 0 Dan Clarke Dan Clarke Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -6
10 2 97 Justin Grote Justin Grote Surprise, AZ Surprise, AZ -8
6 Laps

Heat 1Absolute Heating & Cooling

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23 Brice Bonnett Brice Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 2 73 Brian Harrington Jr Brian Harrington Jr Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 3 77 Joseph Morrissette Joseph Morrissette Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
4 4 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
5 5 30 Patrick Bush Patrick Bush Oro Valley, AZ Oro Valley, AZ -
6 Laps

Heat 2Absolute Heating & Cooling

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 27 Bob Cramb Bob Cramb Casas Adobe, AZ Casas Adobe, AZ 2
2 4 21X Rod Hiestand Rod Hiestand Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
3 1 0 Dan Clarke Dan Clarke Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
4 2 97 Justin Grote Justin Grote Surprise, AZ Surprise, AZ -2
5 5 39 Dominick Adams Dominick Adams Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1Absolute Heating & Cooling

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 23 Brice Bonnett Brice Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.233
2 6 73 Brian Harrington Jr Brian Harrington Jr Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.260
3 7 77 Joseph Morrissette Joseph Morrissette Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.664
4 2 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.804
5 1 30 Patrick Bush Patrick Bush Oro Valley, AZ Oro Valley, AZ 16.915
6 3 0 Dan Clarke Dan Clarke Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 17.341
7 4 97 Justin Grote Justin Grote Surprise, AZ Surprise, AZ 17.509
8 5 27 Bob Cramb Bob Cramb Casas Adobe, AZ Casas Adobe, AZ 17.751
DNS 8 21X Rod Hiestand Rod Hiestand Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 17.751
DNS 10 39 Dominick Adams Dominick Adams Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 17.751

Hobby Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1Park Av Jewelers/The Awards Store

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 3 Billy Smith Billy Smith Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
2 2 80 Jerome Zane Jerome Zane Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 4 57 Brian Love Brian Love Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
4 6 7 Miguel Romo Miguel Romo Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
5 1 64 Vance Cast Vance Cast Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
6 5 43 Clay Nallin Clay Nallin Sonota, AZ Sonota, AZ -1
7 3 89 Gene Preston Gene Preston Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
DNS 8 422 Kai Vankirk Kai Vankirk Palomians, AZ Palomians, AZ -
6 Laps

Heat 1The Awards Store

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3 Billy Smith Billy Smith Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 6 80 Jerome Zane Jerome Zane Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 4
3 3 43 Clay Nallin Clay Nallin Sonota, AZ Sonota, AZ -
4 7 64 Vance Cast Vance Cast Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
5 4 57 Brian Love Brian Love Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
6 2 7 Miguel Romo Miguel Romo Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
7 5 89 Gene Preston Gene Preston Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
8 8 422 Kai Vankirk Kai Vankirk Palomians, AZ Palomians, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1The Awards Store

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 3 Billy Smith Billy Smith Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 20.014
2 7 7 Miguel Romo Miguel Romo Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 20.329
3 3 43 Clay Nallin Clay Nallin Sonota, AZ Sonota, AZ 20.397
4 5 57 Brian Love Brian Love Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 20.802
5 6 89 Gene Preston Gene Preston Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 21.030
6 8 80 Jerome Zane Jerome Zane Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 21.211
7 1 64 Vance Cast Vance Cast Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 21.915
8 4 422 Kai Vankirk Kai Vankirk Palomians, AZ Palomians, AZ

Legends

15 Laps

A Feature 1Sierra Cycles

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23 Brent Schmich Brent Schmich Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -

Bandolero Bandits

10 Laps

A Feature 1Desert Valley Landscaping

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14(B) Sofia Medrano Sofia Medrano Sahuarita, AZ Sahuarita, AZ -
2 2 95(B) Dominic West Dominic West Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 3 3(B) Austin Schmich Austin Schmich Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
6 Laps

Heat 1Desert Valley Landscaping

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14(B) Sofia Medrano Sofia Medrano Sahuarita, AZ Sahuarita, AZ -
2 2 95(B) Dominic West Dominic West Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 3 3(B) Austin Schmich Austin Schmich Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -

Bandolero Outlaws

10 Laps

A Feature 1Desert Valley Landscaping

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10(O) Gus Levin Gus Levin Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
6 Laps

Heat 1Desert Valley Landscaping

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10(O) Gus Levin Gus Levin Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -

Vintage/Can-Am Sprints

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 65 Levi Rose Levi Rose Colville, WA Colville, WA 7
2 10 57C Chris Schmelzle Chris Schmelzle Colville, WA Colville, WA 8
3 9 1W Chris Ochs Chris Ochs Colville, WA Colville, WA 6
4 4 27 Ronnie Clark Ronnie Clark Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
5 7 30 Kevin Ratel Kevin Ratel Colville, WA Colville, WA 2
6 5 1G Shawn Priest Shawn Priest Spokane, WA Spokane, WA -1
7 6 11 Bill Lawrence Bill Lawrence Kelowna, BC Kelowna, BC -1
8 1 45W Bob Wills Bob Wills Kamloops, BC Kamloops, BC -7
9 2 71 James Coyne James Coyne , BC , BC -7
10 12 55 Kaiden Clark Kaiden Clark Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
11 3 08 John Wills John Wills Vernon, BC Vernon, BC -8
12 14 14 Ron Myska Ron Myska Fairfield, CA Fairfield, CA 2
13 13 7N Colin Newton Colin Newton British Columbia, BC British Columbia, BC -
14 15 35 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
15 16 33 Mike Stephens Mike Stephens Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
16 11 5W Bob Williams Bob Williams Prince George, BC Prince George, BC -5
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27 Ronnie Clark Ronnie Clark Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
2 8 57C Chris Schmelzle Chris Schmelzle Colville, WA Colville, WA 6
3 6 65 Levi Rose Levi Rose Colville, WA Colville, WA 3
4 7 1W Chris Ochs Chris Ochs Colville, WA Colville, WA 3
5 4 11 Bill Lawrence Bill Lawrence Kelowna, BC Kelowna, BC -1
6 3 1G Shawn Priest Shawn Priest Spokane, WA Spokane, WA -3
7 5 30 Kevin Ratel Kevin Ratel Colville, WA Colville, WA -2
8 1 08 John Wills John Wills Vernon, BC Vernon, BC -7
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5W Bob Williams Bob Williams Prince George, BC Prince George, BC 5
2 5 55 Kaiden Clark Kaiden Clark Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
3 8 71 James Coyne James Coyne , BC , BC 5
4 3 14 Ron Myska Ron Myska Fairfield, CA Fairfield, CA -1
5 7 45W Bob Wills Bob Wills Kamloops, BC Kamloops, BC 2
6 4 7N Colin Newton Colin Newton British Columbia, BC British Columbia, BC -2
7 1 33 Mike Stephens Mike Stephens Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -6
8 2 35 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -6
Hot Shot Strip


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Modified Main Event Aug. 3, 2019 Tucson Speedway
#00 Hornet Main At Tucson Speedway June 20th 2020
Pro Stock Main Event May 23, 2020, Tucson Speedway
Modified Main Event #1 June 22, 2019 Tucson Speedway
Pro Stock Heat Race #1 March 14, 2020 Tucson Speedway
Thunder Truck Main Event May 24, 2020, Tucson Speedway
MyRacePass
ACM Equipment
A Family Discount Storage
American Walk In Coolers
Arizona Pest Control
Beacon Pest Control
Jim Click
Coolbox
CRM
Desert Rat
Friendly Automotive
HDS Institute
Jack Furrier Auto
Lawley Chevrolet
Parts Authority
Phoenix Raceway
Desert RV
Russet
Sonsray Machinery
Speed Warehouse
Stickys Smoke Shop
UPR Racing Supply
OReilly Auto Parts
Lucas Oil
Amistades
Auto Nation Crate
Cushman Wakefield
Hyrdaulic Air And Supply
Hilton Garden Inn
Interstate Batteries
Merles Automotive Supply
ORielly Chevrolet
Rutherfurd Diversified Industries
Sierra Cycles
Simmons Auto Repair