Tucson Speedway

  • 1
June 29- Independence Day- Fireworks!

June 29- Independence Day- Fireworks!

Gates open at 5pm- Racing starts at 6:30pm

3/2/2024 - Tucson Speedway

3/2/2024 - Tucson Speedway

Tucson, AZ

Season Opener

Classes

  • Thunder Trucks11 entries
  • Modifieds9 entries
  • Pro Stocks10 entries
  • Hobby Stocks7 entries
  • Bandolero Bandits5 entries
  • Vintage/Can-Am Sprints14 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Thunder Trucks

25 Laps

A Feature 1Delta Trading Group

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 28 David Levitt David Levitt Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ 9
2 3 6C Kalvin Catlin Kalvin Catlin Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ 1
3 9 15 Keirstin Jones Keirstin Jones Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
4 8 88 Zane Mckissick Zane Mckissick Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 4
5 6 07 Ron Searle Jr Ron Searle Jr 1
6 4 23 Adam Farr Adam Farr Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -2
7 7 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
8 1 21 Austin Ward Austin Ward Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ -7
9 11 96 Jeffrey Gillespie Jeffrey Gillespie Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 2
10 2 65 Gary LaVoie Jr Gary LaVoie Jr Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -8
11 5 27 Bob Cramb Bob Cramb Casas Adobe, AZ Casas Adobe, AZ -6
6 Laps

Heat 1Delta Trading Group

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 David Levitt David Levitt Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ -
2 2 15 Keirstin Jones Keirstin Jones Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 5 07 Ron Searle Jr Ron Searle Jr 2
4 3 88 Zane Mckissick Zane Mckissick Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
5 4 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
6 Laps

Heat 2Delta Trading Group

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 6C Kalvin Catlin Kalvin Catlin Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ 2
2 1 27 Bob Cramb Bob Cramb Casas Adobe, AZ Casas Adobe, AZ -1
3 2 23 Adam Farr Adam Farr Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -1
4 6 96 Jeffrey Gillespie Jeffrey Gillespie Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 2
5 5 21 Austin Ward Austin Ward Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ -
6 4 65 Gary LaVoie Jr Gary LaVoie Jr Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -2
2 Laps

Qualifying 1Delta Trading Group

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 28 David Levitt David Levitt Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ 16.582
2 10 15 Keirstin Jones Keirstin Jones Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.765
3 11 88 Zane Mckissick Zane Mckissick Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.795
4 6 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.954
5 9 07 Ron Searle Jr Ron Searle Jr 17.068
6 4 27 Bob Cramb Bob Cramb Casas Adobe, AZ Casas Adobe, AZ 17.223
7 1 23 Adam Farr Adam Farr Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 17.250
8 2 6C Kalvin Catlin Kalvin Catlin Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ 17.255
9 7 65 Gary LaVoie Jr Gary LaVoie Jr Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 17.352
10 5 21 Austin Ward Austin Ward Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ 17.629
11 3 96 Jeffrey Gillespie Jeffrey Gillespie Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 17.747

Modifieds

50 Laps

A Feature 1Lawley Chevrolet

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 88 Nick O'Neil Nick O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 7
2 7 73 Brian Harrington Jr Brian Harrington Jr Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 5
3 6 22 Branden Bonnett Branden Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
4 5 23 Brice Bonnett Brice Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
5 1 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
6 2 30 Patrick Bush Patrick Bush Oro Valley, AZ Oro Valley, AZ -4
7 9 0 Dan Clarke Dan Clarke Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
8 4 24 Curtis Lansing Curtis Lansing Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
9 3 77 Joseph Morrissette Joseph Morrissette Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -6
6 Laps

Heat 1Lawley Chevrolet

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Nick O'Neil Nick O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 4 23 Brice Bonnett Brice Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
3 3 22 Branden Bonnett Branden Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
4 2 73 Brian Harrington Jr Brian Harrington Jr Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
6 Laps

Heat 2Lawley Chevrolet

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24 Curtis Lansing Curtis Lansing Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 3 30 Patrick Bush Patrick Bush Oro Valley, AZ Oro Valley, AZ 1
3 2 77 Joseph Morrissette Joseph Morrissette Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
4 4 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
5 5 0 Dan Clarke Dan Clarke Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1Lawley Chevrolet

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 88 Nick O'Neil Nick O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 15.999
2 1 73 Brian Harrington Jr Brian Harrington Jr Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.226
3 7 22 Branden Bonnett Branden Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.276
4 3 23 Brice Bonnett Brice Bonnett Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.382
5 6 24 Curtis Lansing Curtis Lansing Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.666
6 2 77 Joseph Morrissette Joseph Morrissette Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.723
7 8 30 Patrick Bush Patrick Bush Oro Valley, AZ Oro Valley, AZ 16.783
8 5 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.791
9 4 0 Dan Clarke Dan Clarke Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 17.201

Pro Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1Rite Way Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27 Jeremy Smith Jeremy Smith Vail, AZ Vail, AZ 3
2 6 44 Richard Dorman Richard Dorman Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 4
3 5 07 Ron Searle Jr Ron Searle Jr 2
4 3 67 Barry Levitt Barry Levitt Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ -1
5 1 96 Toby Olds Toby Olds Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
6 7 83 Bill Kohn Bill Kohn Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ 1
7 2 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -5
DNS 8 26 Dylan Jones Dylan Jones Vail, AZ Vail, AZ -
DNS 9 09 Larry Leetch Larry Leetch Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ -
DNS 10 29 Gary Cheek Gary Cheek Huachuca City, AZ Huachuca City, AZ -
6 Laps

Heat 1Rite Way Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 07 Ron Searle Jr Ron Searle Jr 1
2 1 44 Richard Dorman Richard Dorman Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
3 3 27 Jeremy Smith Jeremy Smith Vail, AZ Vail, AZ -
4 4 67 Barry Levitt Barry Levitt Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ -
5 5 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
6 6 96 Toby Olds Toby Olds Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
7 7 83 Bill Kohn Bill Kohn Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ -
DNS 8 26 Dylan Jones Dylan Jones Vail, AZ Vail, AZ -
DNS 10 29 Gary Cheek Gary Cheek Huachuca City, AZ Huachuca City, AZ -
DNS 9 09 Larry Leetch Larry Leetch Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1Rite Way Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 44 Richard Dorman Richard Dorman Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 17.065
2 8 07 Ron Searle Jr Ron Searle Jr 17.273
3 6 27 Jeremy Smith Jeremy Smith Vail, AZ Vail, AZ 17.380
4 7 67 Barry Levitt Barry Levitt Sierra Vista, AZ Sierra Vista, AZ 17.398
5 4 26 Dylan Jones Dylan Jones Vail, AZ Vail, AZ 17.481
6 2 57 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 17.973
7 3 96 Toby Olds Toby Olds Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 18.272
8 5 83 Bill Kohn Bill Kohn Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ 18.848
DNS 1 29 Gary Cheek Gary Cheek Huachuca City, AZ Huachuca City, AZ
DNS 10 09 Larry Leetch Larry Leetch Pearce, AZ Pearce, AZ

Hobby Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1The Award Store/Park Avenue Jewelers

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 057 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
2 4 73 David Phippin David Phippin Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
3 3 80 Jerome Zane Jerome Zane Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
4 2 7 Miguel Romo Miguel Romo Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
5 1 64 Vance Cast Vance Cast Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
6 5 57 Brian Love Brian Love Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
7 6 89 Gene Preston Gene Preston Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
6 Laps

Heat 1The Award Store/Park Avenue Jewelers

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 057 Jennifer Hall Jennifer Hall Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
2 4 89 Gene Preston Gene Preston Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
3 1 57 Brian Love Brian Love Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
4 5 73 David Phippin David Phippin Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
5 7 80 Jerome Zane Jerome Zane Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
6 3 7 Miguel Romo Miguel Romo Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -3
7 6 64 Vance Cast Vance Cast Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1

Bandolero Bandits

12 Laps

A Feature 1Desert Valley Landscaping

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14(B) Sofia Medrano Sofia Medrano Sahuarita, AZ Sahuarita, AZ 2
2 1 3(B) Austin Schmich Austin Schmich Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
3 5 16(B) Vanellope Scott Vanellope Scott Maricopa, AZ Maricopa, AZ 2
4 4 66(B) Mackenzee Parker Mackenzee Parker Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
5 2 95(B) Dominic West Dominic West Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -3
6 Laps

Heat 1Desert Valley Landscaping

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14(B) Sofia Medrano Sofia Medrano Sahuarita, AZ Sahuarita, AZ 1
2 3 95(B) Dominic West Dominic West Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
3 1 3(B) Austin Schmich Austin Schmich Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
4 4 66(B) Mackenzee Parker Mackenzee Parker Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
5 5 16(B) Vanellope Scott Vanellope Scott Maricopa, AZ Maricopa, AZ -

Vintage/Can-Am Sprints

25 Laps

A Feature 1CAN-AM Sprints

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 1W Chris Ochs Chris Ochs Colville, WA Colville, WA 5
2 3 65 Levi Rose Levi Rose Colville, WA Colville, WA 1
3 2 71P Shawn Priest Shawn Priest Spokane, WA Spokane, WA -1
4 5 11 Bill Lawrence Bill Lawrence Kelowna, BC Kelowna, BC 1
5 4 22 Kevin Ratel Kevin Ratel Colville, WA Colville, WA -1
6 9 15 Pat Lawrence Pat Lawrence Coalinga, CA Coalinga, CA 3
7 10 08 John Wills John Wills Vernon, BC Vernon, BC 3
8 8 7N Colin Newton Colin Newton British Columbia, BC British Columbia, BC -
9 7 71 James Coyne James Coyne , BC , BC -2
10 11 45W Mike Stephens Mike Stephens Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
11 12 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
12 1 27 Chris Schmelzle Chris Schmelzle Colville, WA Colville, WA -11
25 Laps

A Feature 2CAN-AM Sprints

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 71P Shawn Priest Shawn Priest Spokane, WA Spokane, WA 5
2 2 27 Chris Schmelzle Chris Schmelzle Colville, WA Colville, WA -
3 4 65 Levi Rose Levi Rose Colville, WA Colville, WA 1
4 5 1W Chris Ochs Chris Ochs Colville, WA Colville, WA 1
5 3 22 Kevin Ratel Kevin Ratel Colville, WA Colville, WA -2
6 1 11 Bill Lawrence Bill Lawrence Kelowna, BC Kelowna, BC -5
7 9 7N Colin Newton Colin Newton British Columbia, BC British Columbia, BC 2
8 8 15 Pat Lawrence Pat Lawrence Coalinga, CA Coalinga, CA -
9 10 71 James Coyne James Coyne , BC , BC 1
10 11 45W Mike Stephens Mike Stephens Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
11 12 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
12 7 08 John Wills John Wills Vernon, BC Vernon, BC -5
6 Laps

Heat 1CAN-AM Sprints

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71 James Coyne James Coyne , BC , BC -
2 2 7N Colin Newton Colin Newton British Columbia, BC British Columbia, BC -
3 5 15 Pat Lawrence Pat Lawrence Coalinga, CA Coalinga, CA 2
4 3 08 John Wills John Wills Vernon, BC Vernon, BC -1
5 4 45W Mike Stephens Mike Stephens Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
6 6 05 John Lashley John Lashley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
6 Laps

Heat 2CAN-AM Sprints

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1W Chris Ochs Chris Ochs Colville, WA Colville, WA 2
2 2 11 Bill Lawrence Bill Lawrence Kelowna, BC Kelowna, BC -
3 1 22 Kevin Ratel Kevin Ratel Colville, WA Colville, WA -2
4 5 65 Levi Rose Levi Rose Colville, WA Colville, WA 1
5 6 71P Shawn Priest Shawn Priest Spokane, WA Spokane, WA 1
6 4 27 Chris Schmelzle Chris Schmelzle Colville, WA Colville, WA -2
Hot Shot Strip


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Modified Main Event Aug. 3, 2019 Tucson Speedway
#00 Hornet Main At Tucson Speedway June 20th 2020
Pro Stock Main Event May 23, 2020, Tucson Speedway
Modified Main Event #1 June 22, 2019 Tucson Speedway
Pro Stock Heat Race #1 March 14, 2020 Tucson Speedway
Thunder Truck Main Event May 24, 2020, Tucson Speedway
MyRacePass
ACM Equipment
A Family Discount Storage
American Walk In Coolers
Arizona Pest Control
Beacon Pest Control
Jim Click
Coolbox
CRM
Desert Rat
Friendly Automotive
HDS Institute
Jack Furrier Auto
Lawley Chevrolet
Parts Authority
Phoenix Raceway
Desert RV
Russet
Sonsray Machinery
Speed Warehouse
Stickys Smoke Shop
UPR Racing Supply
OReilly Auto Parts
Lucas Oil
Amistades
Auto Nation Crate
Cushman Wakefield
Hyrdaulic Air And Supply
Hilton Garden Inn
Interstate Batteries
Merles Automotive Supply
ORielly Chevrolet
Rutherfurd Diversified Industries
Sierra Cycles
Simmons Auto Repair